JIV.ELAN Privacy Policy

JIV.ELAN Pty Limited (ABN 38 135 765 294) is a premier botanical skincare products company.

References to ” JIV.ELAN “, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to JIV.ELAN Pty Limited.

JIV.ELAN is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

Firstly, please know that we only use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our newsletters (if you have subscribed), personalise your shopping experience with us and improve our internal systems. That is all. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured.

When you create an account with JIV.ELAN, we may need the following information from you for the purposes above described: name, address, how you found us and contact information such as phone number and email address.

When you place an order on JIVELAN.com.au, you must provide your name, email, shipping/billing address, credit card number and its expiration date in order to process and track your order. We may also maintain a record of your product purchases for customer service purposes.

You can sign up on JIV.ELAN’s sites to receive emails include product news, exclusive offers and general information. If you sign up we will ask you for your email address, name and country location. You can unsubscribe from JIV.ELAN e-news at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button included on every email you receive.

When you use one of our applications such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, we will request your permission to access certain personally identifiable information on Facebook, such as your name, profile picture, gender and other profile information. Depending on the application, you may have the opportunity to post reviews, questions and other content on the application. You can change certain settings relating to these applications through your account and privacy settings on Facebook.

When you visit JIVELAN.com.au our servers along with Google Analytics and other third party programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include the following: IP address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours.

This information does not provide information relating to individual users, and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analysing information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what’s in your shopping basket and ensure our marketing is relevant.

In addition, we may also collect information about your browsing behaviour, such as the date and time you accessed the website and the areas or pages of the website that you visit. JIV.ELAN uses non-personable information for internal business and marketing purposes and to help administer and improve JIV.ELAN ‘s site for your shopping and user experience.

Cookies are used on the site to collect information on how you use the site. This data is anonymous and used for analytical purposes and to improve targeted advertising. The information cannot be used to identify an individual. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of site functionality.

We collect your information to serve you better and to provide you with a customised experience using JIV.ELAN ‘s sites. We may use your personally identifiable information to: fulfil a request from you, fulfil and deliver your orders, tell you about our new products, services and offers, respond to your comments, feedback or questions, contact you if necessary while processing an order and generate web analytics to compile user data for marketing purposes.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.